People Index: R-S

Name Dates Counties
Rambaut, Arthur Alcock 1859-1923 Oxfordshire
Ramsden, Jesse 1735-1800 Yorkshire: West Riding; County of London
Reade, Joseph Bancroft 1801-1870 Buckinghamshire
Recorde, Robert 1508/12-1558 Pembrokeshire
Redman, Roderick Oliver 1905-1975 Cambridgeshire; Gloucestershire
Rees, John 1862-? Glamorgan
Rees, Martin 1942- Cambridgeshire; Shropshire
Rendell, Robert Fermor 1873–1954 Essex
Reynolds, John Henry 1874-1949 Warwickshire
Richardson, William 1804-1878 Yorkshire: West Riding
Riddle, Edward 1788–1854 Northumberland; County of London; Northumberland
Robartes [Roberts], Francis 1649-1718 Cornwall
Rigaud, Stephen Peter 1774-1839 Oxfordshire; Surrey
Roberts, Eleazar 1825-1912 Caernarvonshire
Roberts, Isaac 1829-1924 Lancashire; Sussex; Denbighshire
Roberts, Robert 1777-1836 Anglesey
Roberts, Samuel 1827-1913 Lincolnshire
Robertson, Abram 1751-1826 Northamptonshire
Robinson, J. Hedley 1905-1991 Devon
Robinson, Thomas Romney 1793-1882 Dublin
Rogers, Norman 1922-2012 Essex
Rogerson, William 1796-1853 County of London
Rolston, William Edward 1876-1921 Cambridgeshire
Rowe       NK Essex
Ruddy, Henry Ernest  1882-1966 Northamptonshire
Rupert-Jones, John Archibald 1874-1934 Pembrokeshire
Ryle, Martin 1918-1984 Cambridgeshire
 
Sabine, Edward 1788-1883 Surrey
Sandeman, Patrick 1822-1861 Midlothian
Saunder, Samuel A. 1852-1912 Berkshire; County of London
Scott, James Lidderdale 1848-1908 Midlothian
Seabroke, George Mitchell 1838-1918 Warwickshire
Selwyn, Canon William 1806-1875 Cambridgeshire
Senex, John 1678-1740 County of London; Shropshire
Sewell, Philip Edward 1822-1906 Derbyshire
Shackleton, William 1871-1921 County of London; Yorkshire: West Riding
Sharp, John fl.1739-1757 Buckinghamshire
Sharp(e), Abraham 1651-1742 Yorkshire: West Riding; County of London
Sheepshanks, Richard 1794-1855 Cambridgeshire; Yorkshire: West Riding
Shepherd, Anthony 1721-1796 Cambridgeshire
Shirley, Washington 1722–1778 Derbyshire
Short, James 1710-1768 Midlothian; County of London
Shuckburgh-Evelyn, Sir George Augustus William 1751-1804 Warwickshire
Skinner, Frederick 1860-1927 Cornwall
Sidgreaves, Walter 1837-1919 Lancashire
Simmonds, George Hervey 1836-1921 Surrey
Simmons, Hugh 1891-1962 Bedfordshire
Simms, William 1793-1860 Surrey
Slater, Noel Bryan 1912-1973 Cambridgeshire
Smart, William Marshall 1889-1975 Perthshire; Cambridgeshire
Smith, Charles O. -1949 Midlothian
Smith, Charles Michie 1854-1922 Aberdeenshire
Smith, John 1711-1795 Cambridgeshire
Smith, John 1579-1631 Lincolnshire
Smith, Robert 1689-1768) Cambridgeshire
Smyth, Charles Piazzi 1819-1900 Midlothian
Smyth, William Henry 1788-1865 Bedfordshire; Buckinghamshire; County of London; Glamorgan
Snow, Robert 1805-1854 Cambridgeshire
Somer, John         -1409 Cornwall
Somerville, Mary [née Fairfax] 1780-1872 Roxburghshire
South, James 1785–1867 County of London; County of London
Spencer Compton, Joshua Alwyne 1790-1851 Northamptonshire
Stanley, Leonard John 1888- Cambridgeshire
Steavenson, William Herbert 1894-1975 County of London
Stevens, Charles 1852-1918 Suffolk; County of London
Stevens, Kenneth       NK Derbyshire
Stewart, Balfour 1828-1887 Surrey
Stone, Edward 1702-1768 Buckinghamshire; Oxfordshire
Stone, Edward James 1831-1897 County of London; Cambridgeshire
Stratford, William Samuel 1789-1853 County of London
Stratton, Frederick John Marrian 1881-1960 Cambridgeshire; Warwickshire
Swan, John 1605-1671 Cambridgeshire
Swirles, Bertha 1903-1999 Northamptonshire

 

Advertisements